(NO 4077 1065) Craighall Castle (NR) (In Ruins)

The Renaissance front of Craighall bears the date '1691'.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887

A charter dated 1507 by Andrew Kinninmond was signed at Craighall and the lands and house of Craighall were held by that family until sold to Sir Thomas Hope who built the present mansion in 1637, incorporating the older tower. The gate-tower to the SW bears the date '1637'.

A H Millar 1895

Craighall Castle. "This house has been built in at least two periods. The plan in its first stage, in the early 17th century, seems to have included a long, oblong main block, with a small projecting wing set almost midway on the north, and two symmetrical wings projecting southwards from the southern ends.

In the last decade of the century the recessed front was partly infilled with a screen having a tower to match the existing stair-tower which was then remodelled. In the pediment of the screen is a panel bearing the date '1697'.

The entrance has passed through a gate-tower which in two places is dated '1657' but which has subsequently been modified. This entrance lies among the farm-buildings, some of which date from the 17th century.

RCAHMS 1933

The tower was removed after the old granary was burnt down about 1954. The castle is likely to be demolished shortly owing to its dangerous condition (G Balfour, owner, Craighall).

The remains of Craighall Castle are as described above, except that part of the W tower has now fallen. The earlier parts of the building are of rubble masonry, barrel-vaulted, the walls being between 1.0m and 1.3m thick. No trace remains of the gate-tower, and a modern barn covers the site, but part of an old wall, 10.0m long by about 3.5m high and 1.0m thick, remains inside the barn, running N from the site of the tower. Visited by OS (DS) 18 October 1956

Craighall Castle has now been demolished and most of the stones removed. One portion of stone walling remains on the E side. The rest of the site consists of loose masses of masonry and stones covered by grass and rank undergrowth.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (WDJ) 27 May 1964