For adjacent manse, see NO34NE 73.

(NO 3864 4685) St. Fergus's Church (NR)

(NO 3865 4696) St. Fergus's Well (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Glamis Church, built in 1793, stands against the medieval S transept of St. Fergus's Church the remainder of which was removed then, the new church being built on its site, possibly incorporating part of the old foundations as remains of arches may be seen at the base of the church wall between the vestry and the date.

The transept, built c. 1459, measures 35' 4" by 26'7", and is now used as the burial vault of the Earls of Strathmore.

A fragment of a Celtic sculptured cross, now lying in the churchyard was found in a grave some years ago. It bears part of a Celtic cross and some interlaced design (J Stirton 1911) There is no record, however, of any Celtic building having stood at Glamis, though it is known that there was such a place. The church was granted to Arbroath Abbey in the 12th century, and dedicated in 1242.

St. Fergus's Well is a spring, a little below the church, and near it once stood St. Fergus's Cave (J MacKinlay 1914).

A J Warden 1880-5; J MacKinlay 1914; J Stirton 1911; 1913; G B Mitchell 1935; G Hay 1957.