See also:

(NO 3734 2471) Naughton Castle (NR).

OS 6" map (1959)

The remains of Naughton Castle occupy a position of great natural strength on a spine of rock behind Naughton House, the summit being enclosed by a barmkin wall. The remains are now incorporated in a garden and later buildings, but drawings of 1760, in Naughton House, show a presumably 16th century tower on the E side with a contemporary circular tower at the SE corner of the barmkin, and a range of lower building, probably 17th century, on the N side of the barmkin, this range incorporating the wall. The remains confirm the accuracy of the drawings.

Millar mentions Nauchton, a tower upon a high rock, built by Robertus de Lundon, natural son of King William, which would date it to about the beginning of the 13th century. The property came by marriage to Sir Peter Chrichton in 1517, who may have built part of the old castle, then it passed to Peter Hay, who is recorded, on a stone dated 1625 in the NE corner of the ruins, as having erected some buildings.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 1927; A H Millar 1895

The remains of Naughton Castle are confusing as fragments of old masonry have been incorporated in a modern garden wall which would appear to occupy the course of the original enceinte wall. This wall is thickest on the west and east sides, measuring 1.2m in thickness and 2.0m in height. The south wall of the building range is now a garden wall also, 1.0m high. The west gable is old in style, with doorway and chimney recess, but appears to have been rebuilt as an ornamental feature.

There is a well within the former courtyard, and the inscribed panel still exists, though obviously not in situ.

Visited by OS (JLD) 2 November 1956

No change.