NO 299 304. A 63-acre, and therefore probably Severan (early-3rd C), Roman camp has been identified on an east-west ridge at Longforgan. About half the NE side of the camp and much of the NW which occupy the steep north slope of the ridge, are known from crop-marks, but the greater part of the camp lies on the more gentle southern slope, now under raspberry canes which hide all. The camp is crossed by a belt of woodland and here excavation has added much to the evidence of air photographs, so that a length of 1,275' of the NE side including a gate, some 50' wide, with titulum, some 2,000' of the SW side, again with gate, and the south angle of the camp are now established.

The ditch is V-shaped, 4 1/2' deep and 10' wide where best preserved.

J K St Joseph 1969; 1970.

There is no trace of this Roman camp, and its precise position remains uncertain. Extensive enquiries locally failed to establish the whereabouts of the excavation mentioned by St Joseph, and no photographs or any details are held in Dundee Museum. The camp does not show on Ordnance Survey air photographs.

Visited by OS (NKB) 10 June 1976.

NO 297 300. The rounded western corner of a ditched enclosure, possibly a Roman temporary camp, was identified as a cropmark from the air by pilots from Perth Aerodrome, to the SW of The Snabs, Greenbourne. Two lengths of ditch extend at right angles from the corner to the NE and SE respectively. The north-eastern section can be traced as far as farm buildings; the south-eastern section extends to a line of trees on the northern side of the A85 Perth to Dundee road, and has probably been cut by it. No gateways are visible.

M D King 1992.

The small enclosure at the SW corner of the camp at Longforgan appears to be an attached camp or annexe.

Information from RCAHMS (RHM) 3 January 1997.

The likely W corner of the camp has been identified from the air.