This recumbent grave-slab, measuring 1.8m in length by up to 0.33m in width and 0.3m in thickness, decreases in both thickness and breadth from the head of the stone to the foot. Towards the head of the slab there is a socket, presumably for an upright cross (0.19m by 0.8m and 0.06m deep); a decorated raised border on this face could still be seen in the eighteenth century and is illustrated by both Pennant and Skene, but has now been worn away. On each side of the slab there are panels of decoration, now very worn. On the left-hand side there are four panels divided by upright bead-mouldings: at the head, there is a gryphon with what may be a bird in its beak; a panel of encircled interlace; a beast with an interlaced body; a pair of opposing beasts with areas of interlace forming their tails, and possibly interpreted as sharing a single head. On the right-hand side there are five panels: an animal; a bird and a man with legs interlaced, the bird biting the man's neck; a beast with a curled tail; a panel of spiral ornament; and, at the head, there are worn traces of two figures.

Information from RCAHMS (JNGR) 1990.

T Pennant 1776; Skene SAS 464.