Three separate occupied crofting townships can be identified on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Island of Lewis, Ross-shire 1853, sheet 8). In addition two lengths of head-dyke lie within this site.

(NB 3505 5015) A crofting township, comprising eighteen roofed and six unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Island of Lewis, Ross-shire 1853, sheet 8). Thirty-six roofed, six partially roofed and nine unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).

(Centred on NB 361 500) A crofting township, comprising thirty-nine roofed buildings, one partially roofed and twenty-five unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Island of Lewis, Ross-shire 1853, sheet 8). Sixty-eight roofed, five partially roofed and thirteen unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).

(Centred on NB 3655 5090) A crofting township, comprising nineteen roofed buildings, of which one is a corn-drying kiln and twenty-five unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Island of Lewis, Ross-shire 1853, sheet 8). Thirty-two roofed, three partially roofed and three unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 20 February 1997.