Markinch Church is the successor of a preaching station said to have been established here towards the close of the 6th century. About the middle of the 11th century, it was given to the Culdees of Loch Leven and c.1203, Duncan, Earl of Fife gave the church to the Priory of St Andrews. On the 19th July 1243, the church was rededicated to St John the Baptist, the former dedication being to St Drostan or Modrust.

A H Miller 1895.

(NO 2974 0197) Although the rest of the parish church is modern, the western tower dates from the 12th century. The present spire and cornice, with the course of masonry below the latter are modern and so, too, is the present entrance.

As described and in normal use.

Visited by OS (JP) 19 June 1974

NO 2975 0196 Inserted into the wall at the E end of the church is a stone bearing a worn shield with a device including a chevron with a figure at the apex, possibly of the Balfour family.

Built into the outer face of the wall retaining the S edge of the graveyard are two small piscinas, about 0.1m wide, possibly from the church.

C A-Kelly 2000.