(NO 2598 1634) Abdie Church (NR)

Abdie Old Parish Church, consecrated in 1242, was originally a narrow single-chambered structure 92 3/4' by 24 1/2' externally, but in 1661 an aisle, used as the burial place of the Balfours of Denmylne, was added and other additions were also made in the 17th century. It was abandoned, in favour of the modern church (at NO 2569 1666), in 1827, and was considerably restored in 1856.

The church was of Culdee origin (A Laing 1876), and dedicated to St Magridin but it would appear that there was a later dedication to the Virgin, the "High Altar of Our Lady of Abdie" being mentioned in 1555. It was given to Lindores Abbey about 1198, and was in use as the parish church till it was abandoned.

A Laing 1876; Fasti Eccles Scot 1915-61; RCAHMS 1933; I B Cowan 1967.

Abdie Church is as described and illustrated, and is in a good state of preservation. A 15th century effigy and a 14th century graveslab both found in the chancel of the church (Information from Rev W B Buchanan, The Manse, Abdie) lie in a small building close to the ruin.

Visited by OS (J L D) 29 October 1956.

No change. The 15th century effigy and the 14th century grave-slab are in the basement of the small building at NO 2595 1632.

Visted by OS (W D J) 13 May 1970.