(Centred NO 2827 1952) There are the remains of an IA fort and a later homestead on Glenduckie Hill.

The fort was defended by a single rampart and ditch and measured internally 420ft by 130ft. The entrance, at the NE, was 8ft wide and a gap at the SW may be also original. There is no trace of contemporary buildings within.

The homestead occupies the spine of the ridge in the SW half of the fort and consists of a single circular hut, 65ft in external diameter with a wall 6ft thick, within an enclosing wall, 100 to 150ft external diameter and about 9ft thick. Both walls are eroded on the NW.

A boulder-faced rubble wall 12ft thick, with a ditch, cuts off the NE end of the fort and appears to be later than the fort defences but there is no evidence that it is contemporary with the homestead.

Information from Ms notes by K A Steer (RCAHMS) 1954.

The hut is similar in construction to the stone-walled huts at Drumcarrow (NO41SE 2) which are constructed between the 2nd and 6th centuries AD.

G S Maxwell 1969.

Centred NO 2813 1931. As described and planned by the RCAHMS.