(NO 1143 2439) Balhousie Castle (NAT) on site of Balhousie Castle (NR). OS 6" map, (1938)

This old building is in a dilapidated state. The walls are about four feet thick built of ashlar work, but the exterior of the building appears to have been considerably altered, at least as regards the enlarging of the windows, etc., since its first erection. The date 1631 is cut in a stone in the wall close to the eaves.

Name Book 1860.

Balhousie Castle; was dilapadated, until 1863 when the Earl of Kinnoull had it repaired, added to, provided with turrets at the angles, and corbelling at various places, so that its appearance has been greatly changed. Originally the structure was of the L-plan, and enclosed with a strong wall, in which there were two gateways.

Balhousie Castle belonged to the Hays, Earls of Kinnoull, whose arms appeared in a panel on the wall.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

This is a completely restored, if not rebuilt, mansion, mostly of 19th century date; it bears the date 1862. There appears to be fragments of earlier ashlar masonry incorporated in the east face of the main block and also in the south face of the west wings, but the walls are too much restored to be dated.

Visited by OS (J L D) 16 December 1960.