'An ornately carved and brightly painted heraldic stone in high relief some 90cm high by 65cm wide and 30cm deep is being kept in the grounds of the Salutation Hotel, South Street, Perth. It bears a blue shield with the three white mullets of the Murray family, and a central symbol resembling a tub with pestle. Above the shield is the legend DM 1662 SM which is believed to refer to a recorded David Murray, apothecary, who owned property in that area. There is a spray of laurel to the right of the shield, and a palm frond on the left. Above is a winged cherub head and below a snarling lion's head, forward.'

A G Reid 1986

Heraldic stone bearing arms of David Murray, apothecary and bailie of Perth from the Salutation Hotel. A block of pink sandstone carved in high relief and with paint surviving, measuring 92cm high, 58cm wide and 37cm deep. Relief carving consists of central blue shield bearing three white broken teeth. Flanked to the left by a pale frond and to the right by a laurel branch. Above shield is a white banner engraved "DM 1662 SM", surmounted by a white winged cherub head. Donated to Perth Museum and Art Gallery. Acc No: 1989.60.

M D King 1990.