(NO 1464 1342) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

About 2 chains NE of Clochridgestone is a standing stone, a small whinstone boulder, slightly hollowed at the top.

Name Book 1860.

The stone shown on the OS 25" map is a recumbent slab 1.4m x 0.9m x 0.5m with a well-cut rectangular slot, 0.8m x 0.1m x 0.1m, in its upper face. The stone does not appear to be of very great antiquity.

Visited by OS (J T T) 3 August 1965.

A large boulder, bearing a rectangular slot in the centre of its upper surface, is situated on the summit of a low knoll in waste ground about 40m NNE of the former farmhouse at Clochridgestone. The boulder measures 1.4m from N to S by a maximum of 0.92m transversely at the wider N end and up to 0.55m in thickness. The slot measures 780mm in length from N to S by 100mm in width and up to 120mm in depth; the corners of the slot are rounded, but this may be due to erosion, which has also consumed much of the lip of the slot around its S end. The initials D.F. have been carved into the upper surface of the boulder immediately E of the N end of the slot.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, JB) 23 January 2007.