(NO 1229 2331) Kinnoull Church (NR) Remains of

and burial vault of the Kinnoull Family.

Lord Chancellor Hay's Monument (NR) 1635.

For present parish church (NO 1229 2354), see NO12SW 256.

The remains of the old Church of Kinnoull consists of a plain almost square building with Gothic Windows, formerly the north wing or side and a portion of a low wall which appears to have been ppart of the southern wall of the church and is now part of the enclosure of a family burial ground. The building is kept in good repair by the Kinnoull family, whose burial vault is beneath the floor, and whose monument to the First Earl of Kinnoull, Lord Chancellor Hay is within.

Name Book 1860.

The monument consists of the remains of the medieval church of Kinnoull, with the aisle housing the monument of the Earl of Kinnoull, plus the surrounding churchyard. It is located on the E bank of the Tay, just S of Queen's Bridge and close to the northernmost point of Friarton or Moncreiffe Island. The remains of the medieval church are now largely incorporated into a series of burial enclosures. The most substantial of these, and that which best preserves fragments of the medieval structure, is the N aisle, which was remodelled circa 1635 as the tomb house of the first Earl of Kinnoull, Chancellor of Scotland.

Around the remains of the church is the irregular walled enclosure of the churchyard, within which is likely to lie archaeological evidence for the full former extent of the church. The churchyard also

contains an important collection of post-medieval gravestones.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 6 March 1997.