(NO 0224 3822) Fort (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1901)

The remains of a circular fort at Craig Obney. It is partially vitrified, and the approach to it from the S is still traceable.

C McLean 1879

The summit of Craig Obney, a prominent steep-sided plateau approximately 1300ft above sea-level, is occupied by the remains of a large oval-shaped fort defined by traces of a stone wall or rampart running along the edge of the plateau except on the SW. A section of outer wall face is visible on the NE. The fort measures c.100.0m NE-SW by c.46m transversely with a possible entrance on the S side towards the NE end. Some vitrified stone was seen in the rampart at the NE end confirming that it was timber-laced. The surface of the interior is irregular and uneven, but two possible hut platforms were noted in the SW. Within the interior on the N side, is a possible well or cistern.

The higher ground within the fort, towards its SW end, is occupied by a later fort measuring c.26.0m NW-SE by c.16.0m NE-SW within the remains of a massive stone wall of indeterminate width. Material for this fort was almost certainly taken from the timber-laced work, although no vitrified material can be seen in the tumbled walls.

Surveyed at 1/10,000 scale.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 28 March 1969