(NO 0505 1897) Stone Cross (NR)

Supposed Site of the Battle of Dupplin (NR) (AD. 1332): Cross (NR)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1901); OS 6" map, (1959)

The site of the Battle of Dupplin, between Mar, the Scottish Regent, and Balliol of England in AD 1332 is marked by a cross (Burrows 1932) 8'6" high, with sculptures on all four sides.

J Stuart 1856; A Lang 1909; E J Burrows 1932.

The cross is as described above.

Visited by OS (J T T) 2 November 1965.

This sculptured cross stands 750m SW of Dupplin Castle (NO01NE 22.00) and 400m ENE of Bankhead steading (NO01NW 114) in a field called 'Cross Park'. It is a free-standing cross of Old Red Sandstone, measuring 2.62m high and 0.94m wide across the arms. The shaft is 0.46m by 0.33m wide wide at the bottom, tapering upwards to 0.39m by 0.29m at the top of the shaft, and 0.24m at the apex of the cross. All four faces are sculptured in relief. The numbers in brackets refer to the illustrations published in Anderson and Allen:

Front. The head of the cross is surrounded by a roll-moulding (which makes single spiral curves at each of the points of the cusped hollows between the arms) and has a raised circular boss in the centre ornamented with a diaper key-pattern (No. 1015) and ribbed border. Surrounding the central boss, the four arms form one panel, containing spiral-work (No. 1054), and some other ornament which is too defaced to be deciphered. The shaft is divided into three panels (the two upper ones being separated by a border of square key-pattern (No. 899): the top panel contains defaced sculpture; the middle panel, a raised circular boss of interlaced-work (No. 789) surrounded by four pairs of birds with their beaks and legs crossed and interlaced; and the bottom panel, David rending the lion?s jaws, and beasts in the background.

Right side. On the upper arm there are two panels, the upper containing interlaced-work (No. 533); and the lower a diagonal key-pattern (No.952). On the end of the right arm, a single panel contains a diaper key pattern (No.1004). On the under surface of the right arm, there is a single beast with its head bent back biting its tail. On the lower arm, a single panel contains a mixed key and spiral-pattern (No. 950), with a narrow horizontal border of square key-pattern (No. 887) below it. On the shaft there are three panels, the upper two separated by a horizontal band of diagonal key-pattern (No. 926): the top panel and contains a pair of beasts sitting on their ches facing each other, with their paws crossed over on each other's necks; on the middle, there are two warriors on foot, armed with spears, with is ornamented with a border of square key-pattern (No. 887); and at the bottom there is a triquetra knot (No. 802).

Back. The head of the cross has a similar moulding round it to that on the front, and a raised circular boss in the centre, although the ornament on this has been defaced. It is divided into two panels, containing on the upper part of the top arm, a diagonal key-pattern (No. 952); and on the remaining part of the head, scroll foliage. The shaft is divided into three panels separated by bands of square key-patterns (Nos. 887 and 890): The top panel contains a warrior on horseback armed with a spear; the middle panel, four foot-soldiers armed with spears and circular shields; and the bottom, a hound and another animal.

Left side. On the upper arm there are two panels, the top one containing interlaced-work (No. 538) and the bottom one a square key-pattern (No. 909). On the end of the right arm, there is a single panel containing a diagonal key-pattern (No.951). On the under side of the left arm, a single panel contains a beast with its head bent back. On the lower arm, a single panel contains interlaced-work (No. 378). On the shaft there are three panels, the upper two separated by a horizontal band of square key-pattern (No. 890): the top panel contains a beast biting its tail, which is interlaced beneath the body; the middle panel depicts a man seated on a chair playing a harp (perhaps King David); and the bottom panel has a six-cord plait with a single break in the middle.

Visited by RCAHMS (IF), November 1995.

JR Allen and J Anderson 1903.

NO 050 189 Excavations were conducted at the site of the Dupplin Cross in Strathearn (NMRS NO01NE 6), both before and after its removal for conservation. This was an attempt to record and date the context of the cross in order to resolve the dispute as to whether the cross remained in its original position, or had been moved since its creation in the 9th century AD. The results of the excavation proved inconclusive, although it could be shown that the cross has been in the general location since the late 17th century at least.

A Radley and A Dunn 1999

Descheduled.

Information from Historic Scotland, Certificate of Exclusion from Schedule dated 22 January 2001.

The Dupplin Cross has now been removed from NO 0505 1897 and placed on display in St Serf's Church, Dunning (NO01SW 13.00, NO 01905 14490).

Information from RCAHMS (PM) 4 March 2005