Type Architecture Notes

The building is situated toward the end section of the middle pier on its E side. The building incorporates a central two storey loading bay with cast iron hoist with lions head mask at its apex. The N and S elevations incorporate loading bays with flanking windows and a blocked doorway with later insert. A large opening with a steel lintel has been inserted on the W side in place of windows. The warehouse sits on a stepped bulwark that incorporates a sea door for direct entry by boat.

Information adapted from CFA (M Cressey) December 2003.

The warehouse is constructed of regular stugged ashlar stonework laid in horizontal courses with segmental arched window and door openings on all elevations. The roof is rectangular in plan, shallow pitched and piended, covered with thin, west highland slates laid in diminishing courses. The internal roof structure is formed from a series of king post trusses and purlins with a number of later accretions evident. Internally at ground floor level there are remains of railway tracks indicating that goods were loaded and unloaded from wagons. The building is thought to have been a gunpowder store due to its substantial wall thickness, although no written evidence of this appears to exist.

Information from RCAHMS (RJM and EAL), January 2008.