Extends onto map sheet NN91SW.

(NN 9238 1003) Earthwork (NR).

OS 6" map, (1958)

A fort occupying the whole of an oval eminence, rising about 25ft above a field on the NE side, and only 8 or 10' above one on the SW side. This eminence forms the central part of a little ridge and is approached from each end by narrow necks, 'B' and 'D'. The entrance, 'I' 'K', is from the field to the SE. The defences at the ends 'A' 'B' and 'C' 'D' consist of a steep scarp from the interior, falling on a trench, beyond which is a rampart and second trench. On the NE face, 'E' 'F', the trenches pass into terraces which have no parapets. On the SW face, where they are most required, the defences are entirely gone.

D Christison 1900.

The remains of this fort are generally as described by Christison, except that there are two ramparts at the south end, and the defences sweep round the west side to a greater extent than he states. A slight hollow-way in the middle of the west side may indicate a second entrance. The outer rampart appears to run across the mouth of the SE entrance.

Traces of a possible ring-ditch house, 16.5m in diameter can be seen in the interior.

The site is thickly wooded and much obscured by fallen trees and bracken.