(Location cited as NN 9744 1275). The structure on Kay Craig occupies the summit of a rocky knoll on the precipitous W side of the Pairney Burn at a height of 112 OD. The site consists of a roughly circular enclosure 10m in diameter set on the highest part of the knoll with another wall set at a slightly lower level. This outer wall is well-defined on the S and W, disturbed on the N; there is no wall on the steep E side. The wall of the inner enclosure is 1m thick and survives to a height of 0.3m whilst the outer is 2-2.5m thick and like the inner is of dry-stone build. This wall has been incorporated into natural rock outcrops and in places survives to a height of seven courses or 0.8m.

J Sherriff 1979.

(Location indicated at NN 9744 1287). Scheduled as 'Easter Coul Cottage, enclosure... a small fortified enclosure of prehistoric date, visible as upstanding remains.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 30 January 2003.