OS 6" map, (1958).

Not to be confused with NN92SW 29 (stone within churchyard).

An upright cross-slab sculptured in relief on two faces with a cross, symbols and interlaced work, stands within a iron railing. An exceptional feature of the stone is the projecting arms of the cross extending beyond the slab (J R Allen and J Anderson 1903)

A fine cross-slab, 10ft high, with Pictish symbols, figure and animal sculpture, and Celtic enrichment.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; V G Childe and W D Simpson 1961.

As described above.

Visited by OS (R D) 12 December 1966.

In 1991, the stone was removed into the adjacent church (NN92SW 7); the area around the stone was excavated and it was intended to erect a replica.

Information from Perthshire Advertiser, 23 August 1991.

The removal of the cross-slab to the nearby church (NN92SW 7) was preceded by an investigation of the stone's setting within the centre of the village.

It was evident that the stone had been moved on a previous occasion, having been secured within its 1.06m long, 0.40m wide and 0.85m deep socket with well-compacted mortared rubble, probably from a demolished post-reformation building.

J Lewis 1991.

The Class II Pictish cross-slab is preserved within the parish church NN92SW 7, having been moved in August 1991. A full-size replica of the stone stands in the railed enclosure in the village square.

The cross-slab is of Old Red Sandstone, measuring 3.15m in height and from 0.11m to 0.15m in thickness. The faces taper upwards from 0.83m at ground level to 0.53m at the tip, and the two horizontal arms of the cross project 50mm beyond the edges of the slab. The sculpture is in relief on both faces and is described in accordance with the numbering sequence of Allan and Anderson:

Front: In the centre, but not extending quite to the top of the slab, there is a cross of shape No.98A, divided into five panels containing: (1) in the middle of the head of the cross, eight raised spiral bosses arranged round a central spiral boss; (2) on the top arm, defaced ornament; (3 and 4) on the right and left arms a diagonal key-pattern of Allen's type No.971, much obliterated; (5) on the bottom arm, defaced ornament; and (5A) on the shaft, traces of interlaced work, birds and beasts. An iron chain is fixed in the middle of the shaft at a height of 1.88m above the ground. The background of the cross is divided into three panels, all plain except the one round the upper arm, which has a figure at the top, but too worn for its character to be made out.

Back: A single panel, containing from the top; first, the double disc and Z-shaped rod symbol; then, one below, a horseman, a beast, two horsemen riding abreast (one having a hawk on his arm), and a cow with a bell round its neck, the last led by a man and followed by a procession of six other men; beneath this group, on the left, is the crescent and V-rod symbol, and on the right a bird; and at the bottom of the slab, a man being apparently devoured by a beast.

The exceptional features in the Fowlis Wester stone are the projecting arms of the cross, and the group of figures with the cow, perhaps referring to the worship of the Golden Calf or to a legend connected with some local saint. The subject may be compared with those on the stones at St Vigeans (NO64SW 3, no.7), at Eassie (NO34NE 3), and at Woodwray (NO55NW 6), all in Angus.

Visited by RCAHMS (IF, JRS), 9 November 1995.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903.

Class II symbol stone with the cross on the face. On the reverse is a double-disc above a double-disc and Z-rod. Below are mounted figures, with a hawk, and a cow with walking figures. Underneath are to the left a crescent and V-rod and to the right an eagle.

(Former index no. 90149). Descheduled.

Information from Historic Scotland, Certificate of Excluision from Schedule dated 31 March 2011.