×

Error message

There was a problem with the web service. Click here for more info

(NN 8816 2417) Cairn Circle (NR)

OS 6" map (1959)

Described as a cairn circle (OS 6" map annotated by O G S Crawford, 9 June 1936) or a stone circle (R W Feachem 1963); referred by the excavators to the last stage of Callander's typology of Megalithic monuments where the cairn is dispensed with and only the circle is left (J G Callander 1928).

Before the excavation of 1938 nine stones formed a rough circle of 17ft diameter defined by a slight grassy ridge (F R Coles 1911), the highest showing little more than 2ft above the turf. Two of the stones (A and B on plan) were found not to be part of the original work and another was carved with deep cups and connecting channels. A cup and ring marked outlier was connected to the circle by a causeway. A rudimentary cist placed eccentrically within the circle contained burnt bone and fragments of quartz. No evidence of a ditch was found.

Two fragments of Old Keig ware were thought by the excavators to date the site to the Iron Age with a native late Bronze Age tradition. This should perhaps be treated with reserve. At the recumbent stone circle of Old Keig the original report (V G Childe 1934) reached a similar conclusion which Childe (1938) later revised in view of the excavations at Loanhead of Daviot where Beaker sherds were found.

A Young and M C Mitchell 1939

Generally as described above although stones A and B have been removed. In addition to the outlier, nine stones still stand, but most of the numerous small stones shown in the plan are no longer evident.

Visited by OS (RD) 12 December 1966