(NN 774 207) Site of Roman Camp (NR) (Supposed of the 9th Legion)

OS 6" map (1901).

For Roman fort (centred NN 7732 2104), see NN72SE 2.

For stone setting at West Cowden Farm (NN 7744 2064), see NN72SE 5.

For Roman temporary camp (centred NN 7735 2096), see NN72SE 21.

A temporary camp c.1020' long and 950' broad. A great part of the entrenchment and the four gates remained in Roy's time and were planned by him.

W Roy 1793

Roman marching-camp of which there are faint traces on the ground.

O G S Crawford 1949

There is no ground evidence of this camp.

Plotted with the aid of St Joseph APs and Roy's plan.

Visited by OS (RD) 5 December 1966

Aerial photographs of Dalginross show a permanent fort (NN72SE 2), and an adjacent temporary camp. The latter had 'Strathcathro' type entrances, a variant of the "clavicula" design with two sections of ditch and bank, one curving, one straight extending outwards to cover the entrance. The eastern entrance was threatened by a housing development.

A two week excavation revealed both of the ditches as expected. Both had been backfilled with rampart material and later re-cut. At a later date, the upper part of the ditches was filled with silt and cobbles in order to level the field. Near the present field boundary a collapsed dry stone wall had preserved part of the bank within the curving ditch. This presrved the pre-camp land surface. The camp is probably of Flavian date but could conceivably be Antonine. The re-cutting of the ditches raises the possibilty that it could be both.

Sponsor: Historic Buildings and Monuments.

I M Rogers 1990.

The excavation at Dalginross, near Comrie, uncovered an entrance of the Stracathro type and showed that the camp was of two phases of construction.

I M Rogers 1993.

NS 773 208 In January and February 2001 two watching briefs were carried out at Dalginross Roman temporary camp (NMRS NN72SE 1), during the replacement of an electricity pole within the Scheduled area. They established that no archaeological deposits or features were present within the new pole hole. (GUARD 985).

Sponsor: Scottish Hydro-Electric plc.

G MacGregor 2001.

Scheduled with NN72SE 2, NN72SE 5 and NN72SE 21 as 'Dalginross, Roman fort, annexe, camp and stone circle 200m S of Penfillan... the buried remains of a complex of Roman military remains, appearing as... cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs... across the arable fields immediately to the southwest of Dalginross and to the east of the Water of Ruchill.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 23 November 2010.