(NN 7867 4860) Comrie Castle (NR) (In ruins)

OS 6" map (1902)

A small keep on the River Lyon. The main block is 26' x 19' with a square tower at the SW angle containing a circular staircase. It was the original seat of the Menzies family but having been partially burned down in 1487, they built and removed to Castle Menzies, after which, about 1600, Comrie Castle was repaired and occupied by the younger branches of the family. It was occupied in 1715 as a dwelling, but has long been in a ruinous condition.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1889; A H Millar 1890

Comrie Castle is a tower house on the L-plan exhibiting late 16th century features. There is no trace of the earlier castle. The main block measures 8.6m E-W by 6.8m N-S overall, with a well-preserved barrel-vaulted basement. The upper floors have collapsed. At the SW corner is attached a square tower (4.4m E-W by 4.1m N-S overall) surviving to gable height, with the doorway in its S wall. It is built slightly askew to the main block. The castle walls are well provided with rectangular gun-loops with circular perforations.

Visited by OS (JM) 28 November 1974

No change to previous field report.