NT 7210 7620 Archaeological trial trenching, amounting to 26,500m2, in the westernmost 50ha portion of a proposed 182ha quarry development at East Barns, near Dunbar, revealed significant archaeological remains in five discrete areas, three of which will require additional investigative work. Fieldwalking and fluxgate gradiometry surveys were simultaneously undertaken in specific areas distributed across the entire quarry landtake. This survey work will inform future trial trenching in the central and eastern parts of the quarry development.

Fieldwalking survey

Two recently ploughed fields were subject to a fieldwalking survey. Field 1 (NT 7185 7165 (centre)) produced diffuse concentrations of lithics. Field 2 (NT 7300 7582 (centre)) produced one dispersed lithic scatter.

The artefacts are predominantly of flint but also feature quartz and limestone-derived chert and chalcedony. The collection of material appears to show various stages of the reduction sequence. In addition to the large amount of shatter, the assemblage includes unworked pebbles, split pebbles, cores, primary, secondary and tertiary flakes, and retouched and utilised flakes. Of the diagnostic artefacts present, two are barbed-and-tanged arrowheads. Of the scrapers recovered, these appear to be end and side scrapers made on flakes.

Sponsor: Blue Circle Industries.