(NN 5851 0981) St Bride's Chapel (NR) (Ruins of)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1901)

The foundations of St Bride's Chapel (MacKinlay 1914) were re-discovered about 1933, and restored under the guidance of the DoE (Morris 1934). Two carved figures of stone (OSA 1793), allegedly representing the saint and her dog, were discovered in the chapel ruins towards the end of the 18th century. The quality of the stone suggests that they were imported into this country.

OSA 1793; J M MacKinlay 1914; D B Morris 1934.

St Bride's Chapel, of which only the footings remain, is oriented NW-SE and measures 10.0m x 6.0m; it is divided into nave and chancel being 3.0m long. The chapel lies within an old, disused burial ground in the N wall of which, towards the NE end, is inserted a cross-incised stone (about 10" square) found nearby in 1932 when the walls of the chapel were restored. In the burial ground are four grave slabs. The earliest appears to be late 18th century.

No information was found regarding the two carved stone figures mentioned in the OSA (1793).

Visited by OS (W D J) 16 October 1968.

A much-weathered cross-slab, found during the restoration of the chapel in 1971, is now built into the wall. An 11th -13th century date is suggested for it.

Information contained in letter from R B K Stevenson, NMAS to OS, 2 March 1972.

The chapel is as described by OS. The second cross-slab is in the S wall.