NN 0799 5851. On the summit of the more northerly of the two rocky prominences known as Cnocan Dubh, are the slight remains of a stone-walled fort. The NE and SE sides are protected by sheer rock faces whilst on the south some protection is afforded by a low crescent-shaped scarp. Elsewhere, however, the approach is over a grassy slope of only moderate steepness. The fort measures internally about 36 metres E-W by 27 metres transversely.

No trace of any defences are discernible on the eastern perimeter, but it is probable that the fort was originally defended by a wall drawn round the whole of the irregular summit area with an outwork to restrict progress on the more vulnerable west flank.

The surviving portion of the main wall is on the west side and appears as a low grass-grown spread of core material ranging in width from 0.6 to 2.4 metres. No inner or outer facing stones are now visible. A similar band of debris, 1.5 metres in its greatest width, indicates the course of the outer wall.

The entrance was on the west side and is indicated by gaps in the inner and outer walls measuring 1.8 metres and 5.1 metres respectively. The interior is mainly bare rock.

RCAHMS 1975, visited May 1971.

As described.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (J L D) 25 April 1972.

NN 0811 5844 (centre) A watching brief was undertaken on a house plot and associated access, to the SE of Cnocan Dubh fort (NN05SE 6). No archaeological features or deposits were found.

Full report lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Mr P Watt.