(NN 1537 2785) Bothan na Dige (NR) (site of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1977)

A residence of McGregor of Glenstrae, in Stronmilchan, was close to White House and was made of wattles with a surrounding moat and drawbridge.

NSA 1845.

The manor house of Stronemeloquhan is mentioned in 1554 and in the 17th century Tradition identifies two different sites. (See NN12NE 1 for the other site.)

Orig Paroch Scot 1854.

Bothan na Dige was a building which was supposed to have been fortified by a ditch and Mr Duncan Dewar of Dalmally (one of three local authorities) has repeatedly turned over large stones in cultivating the field.

Name Book 1870.

The site falls in a pasture field on a shelf of nearly level ground above the river. There is no trace of a building. There is, however, a raised platform up to 1.5m high, approximately 70.0m E-W by 25.0m N-S. The platform is surrounded by a narrow strip of damp, reed-grown ground, which may indicate the site of a moat or defensive ditch. These irregularities in the ground may, however, be completely natural.

Visited by OS (G H P), 28 April 1962.

No change to previous field report. The undulations around the platform are probably natural.