One unroofed building of the township is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1874, sheet cxxxiii) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 21 July 1998.

NN 278 148 to NN 116 118 A desk-based assessment and reconnaissance field survey were carried out in March and April 2002 along the route of a proposed 132kV electricity power line between the N end of Loch Sloy (NN 278 148) and the existing sub-station at Dubh Loch, Glen Shira (NN 116 118).

Most of the ten sites located by the study have been previously recorded and include the designed landscape associated with Inveraray Castle, including the Garadh Crom enclosure boundary and the deserted settlement at Blairowin (NN11SW 6); and other medieval or later settlements at Brannie Burn, An Caorachan and Inver, Glen Fyne. The only new sites discovered were two parallel field banks at NN 121 118 and NN 122 119, running about 50m apart below the Garadh Crom and probably associated with Blairowin.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: ASH Consulting Group.