OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Argyll County Council record a number of "graves" with "pottery vessels" found in a gravelpit in this area of NM 838 078, by the local proprietor when extracting material for the building of Arduaine House (NM 798 105) Further finds are known to have been made by workmen from time to time since 1910, but none of these has been traced. Scattered human bones and slipped slabs were found by Campbell and Sandeman in 1956 and in 1957 they excavated an open cist, measuring 4'6" by 2' by 1'11" finding remains of an inhumation.

Argyll County Council 1914; M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964; M Campbell 1956; 1957.

At NM 8385 0777, the open cist measures 1.7 by 0.9 by 0.9 metres, being half exposed in a cutting. Several large slabs lie in the area. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (D W R) 1 October 1971.

A disturbed cist was found in the same gravel quarry as those noted above. One side slab appears to have been decorated with two pecked triangular motifs. The cist contained the cremation, possibly of a female, and a bilaterally retouched flint flake.

J N G Ritchie 1982.