Balgamrie and Barnashoag. A deserted township consisting of about twenty-three roofless buildings and other enclosures. Names confirmed; date of desertion the end of the 19th century.

Visited by OS 22 May 1972

Cruck-slots noted.

G Stell 1981

Recent fieldwork by the staff of the Strathclyde Joint Archaeology Service (funded by Strathclyde Regional Council and its constituent District Councils) has resulted in the discovery and recording of a number of new sites from the prehistoric period to the early modern era.

NM 7160 2663 Deserted settlements.

Strathclyde Regional Council SMR 1995

A farmstead comprising five unroofed buildings, two partially roofed buildings, one of which is L-shaped, fifteen roofed buildings and two enclosures are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Island of Mull 1880, sheet cix). Twenty-four unroofed buildings and three enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 31 July 1998

NM 716 267 Just N of the deserted townships of Balgamrie and Barnashoag, sited on a natural knoll, a wall stands only a foot high all around. Although it does not appear to be very defensive, it is locally thought of as a fort or dun.

J Maughan 2003