OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Cairn and Standing Stone (possible), Port Donain: This cairn, 100m NW of the chambered cairn described on NM72NW 5, occupies the highest part of the gently sloping ground at the head of the bay of Port Donain. A well-preserved example of the kerb-cairn class, it measures 6.1m in diameter and, although the centre appears to have been disturbed, still stands to a height of 0.5m. The tallest surviving kerb-stones are on the W side, standing to heights of 0.6m and 0.45m, but two fallen stones on the SW would, if erect, have been about 0.9m and 0.7m in height.

A large prostrate slab close to the SE perimeter of the cairn is 4.1m long, 0.6m broad and 0.5m thick and may possibly be a fallen standing stone.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1974.

This kerb-cairn and possible recumbent standing stone were in a similar condition to that described by the RCAHMS when seen in 1972. It is significant that there are standing stones, prone or otherwise, at other kerb-cairns in the area, eg NM92NW 7, and NM54NW 6.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (RD) 16 May 1972.