For old church (NM 6704 4512) and cross (NM 6709 4512), see NM64NE 2 and NM64NE 4 respectively.

Not to be confused with Lochaline, Kiel Church (NM 6780 4509), for which see NM64NE 12.

(NM 6695 4512) Sculptured Stones (NR)

(Fragments of)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

These fifteen sculptured stones which were traditionally brought from Iona (Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] 1872) and placed in the graveyard, have been removed from there and placed in the present church (at NM 6709 4517).

Name Book 1872; I F Grant 1935.

There are fifteen medieval graveslabs in the parish church. The tradition that they were brought from Iona is still known locally, but it is more likely that they are associated with the nearby church, described on NM64NE 2.

Visited by OS (NKB) 11 June 1970.

Kiel Parish Church

(Church of Scotland) [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1975.

The parish of Morvern (or Morven) was formed in the early 17th century by uniting the parishes of Kilcholumkill and Kilintach. The church of the former parish was dedicated to St Columba.

H Scott 1915-61.

The RCAHMS (1980) give a full description of these slabs (one of which is the lower part of the shaft of a free-standing cross). The great majority are of the Iona school of sculpture, though two are of the Oronsay school; they date to between the 14th and 16th centuries. A description of a further seven similar slabs, and a number of 18th-century tombs, which are in the church-yard, is also given.

Lochaline, Kiel Church. Built in 1898, probably to a design by P MacGregor Chalmers.

J Gifford 1992.