(NM 5470 7076) Stone Cist found AD 1860 (NAT)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

Chambered Cairn, Cladh Aindreis: This Clyde-type chambered cairn is situated on a terrace on the E bank of the Allt Sordail at a point some 500m N of Swordle. Aligned NW and SE, it measures about 47m in length, tapers in width from about 30m at its SE end to 6m at the NW end, and stands to a height of 0.5m. It has, however, not only been severely robbed to provide material for walls, but has also had field-gathered stones added to it, particularly at the SE end, and for these reasons its present shape is little guide to its original appearance.

At the SE end the remains of a chamber are visible, comprising two slabs of the S side, and of the N side and the end-slab. Aligned approximately E and W, the chamber has been rectangular on plan and has measured at least 3m by 0.8m. It has been divided into two compartments, but, although three stones of the inner compartment still survive, only one side-slab of the outer compartment is visible. The end-slab of the inner compartment stands to a height of 1.05m above the present floor-level of the chamber.

Sources: A S Henshall 1972, visited 1962; RCAHMS 1980, visited 1972.

This mutilated chambered cairn was in a similar condition when seen in 1970.