(NM 4457 5716) Burial Ground (NAT)

The name Port Chill Bhraonain (at NM 446 578) probably comes from Kilbrenan, indicating a chapel dedicated to St Brendan in the vicinity.

T Hannan 1926

There is no local knowledge of any religious site in the area other than that of the burial ground at Lephin (NM 4457 5718) which consists of the fragmentary remains of an earth-and-stone bank enclosing a slightly raised area measuring 28m from E to W by 21m transversely. Within this enclosure are the turf-covered foundations of two buildings. The larger of these measures 8.5m from E to W. by 4.6m transversely within walls some 0.9m in thickness. The entrance is in the N. This building possibly represents a chapel. The other building, which has rounded angles, is situated some 2.0 m to the W and at right angles to the former.

Visited by OS (DWR) 15 May 1972

'Burial-ground', Lephin (Site): The remains here are as described above. Although identified on OS 6" 1875 as a burial-ground (there is no authority for this name in the relevant ONB), the remains appear to be those of a dwelling-house and outbuilding with their associated cultivation-patch.