(NM 2762 2492) Cobhain Cuildich (NR) (In ruins)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Tigh nan Cuildich (NR) (In ruins)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 1st ed., (1878)

The foundation of a small oval building about 21' by 15' externally, with an entrance on the S.

The name on the OS 1st edition 6" map means "House of the Culdees" but Skene says it was known as "Cabhan Cuildeach" which means simply "the Culdee's Cell". The meaning of the name on the 2nd edition 6" is not known.

A road is supposed to have led from the Cathedral to this place. This so-called Hermit's Cell has been completely rebuilt at least once, though it may well be of Dark Ages origin (Thomas 1959).

"From the door of the house, a walk ascends to a small hillock, with the remains of a wall on each side of the walk which grows wider to the hillock. There are evident traces of the walls of the walk taking a circuit round and enclosing the hillock" (OSA 1795).

Culdees are mentioned as having been on Iona in 1164.

W F Skene 1875; Name Book 1878; C Thomas 1959; OSA 1795; D E Easson 1957; OS 6" map annotated by O G S Crawford, 1935.

Cobhain Cuildich is as described. There is no evidence of the walk mentioned by Campbell (OSA 1795). A small enclosure, probably for stock, has been built against the rock face to the north.

Visited by OS (RD) 9 June 1972.