(NM 0268 4869) Ringing Stone (NAT) Cup marked Stone (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This massive granite erratic, known locally as 'The Ringing Stone' because of the metallic ring it produces when struck, is situated on the N coast of Tiree 1.8km NE of Balephetrish. Measuring about 3.4m by 2.4m and 1.8m in height, it lies balanced on the rocks some 15 m inland from high-water mark. On its sides and upper surface it bears at least fifty-three circular or oval depressions, of which twenty are large and, in most cases, oval in shape, measuring up to 230mm by 150mm across and 60mm deep; the remainder are smaller and predominantly circular, averaging 70mm in diameter and 10mm in depth. There can be no doubt that these markings are artificial and, while several of them are unusually large, the presence among them of many small circular cups, indistinguishable from prehistoric cup-markings, suggest that the whole assemblage may be prehistoric in origin (RCAHMS 1980).

Alternative Gaelic names of 'Clach-a-Coille' (L M Mann 1922) or 'Clach na Choire' (R W B Morris 1969) are given.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1973; L M Mann 1922; R W B Morris 1969; E Beveridge 1903.

This boulder, known locally as the 'Ringing Stone' was located at NM 0268 4869.