NJ90NW 136.01 NJ c. 9410 0587 Aberdeen Joint Station, Aberdeen Centre signal box

NJ90NW 136.02 NJ 94066 05934 Aberdeen Guild Street Bridge

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Register House. BR/LIB(S)/6 - 130 - 2.1/4 X 2.1/4 slides & notes on reconstruction of station.

Aberdeen, Railway Scheme.

Architect: Archibald Simpson projected scheme never carried out.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NJ 942 058). Aberdeen Joint Station. Rebuilt 1913-20 by the Caledonian and Great North of Scotland Rlys. The last major Scottish railway station to be built. Formerly a 12-platform through and terminal station with a handsome classical 5-bay, 2-storey frontage. The booking hall has a pleasing curved, wood-panelled range of counters and unusual curved roof trusses. The main concourse has a ridged overall roof with curved roof trusses, and a well-designed train indicator board comparable with that at Glasgow Central (NS56NE 77.00). The platforms have steel-framed individual awnings, supported on cast-iron columns; those at the N end have been removed and some platforms closed.

J R Hume 1977.

The new travel centre opened in 1978 replacing the old panelled booking office and leaving some old woodwork still to be seen in the ladies waiting room. A further refit took place in the mid-1980's; this included marble panelling, terrazo flooring and a relocation of the station bookstall.

B Williams 1988.

This station was opened on 4 November 1867, replacing Aberdeen, Guild Street (NJ90NW 209) and Aberdeen, Ferryhill (NJ90NW 334). It was renamed Aberdeen by British Railways in 1952, and remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

R V J Butt 1995.

(Location cited as NJ 942 058). This station was modernised in the 1980s.

(Newspaper reference cited).

NMRS, MS/712/83.

Prior to the completion of renovations to Aberdeen Joint Station, RCAHMS carried out a full and extensive photographic survey, in May 1999. This included views within the station, exterior shots, and the booking hall roof, then hidden by a false ceiling.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), April 1999.

Air photographs. Aberdeen railway station and the Denburn area: AAS/00/08/CT.