(NJ 7925 2578) Barra Castle (NAT)

NJ72NE 7.01 NJ 79271 25765 Buildings and walls flanking forecourt

NJ72NE 7.03 NJ 79147 25741 Garden House and remains of garden wall

For possibly-associated dovecot, see NJ72NE 8.

Barra Castle - an excellent example of a fortified laird's house, of which the architecture places it to the first half of the 17th century (MacGibbon and Ross 1887-92), but possibly replacing an earlier building of the King family, who lived here from the mid 13th century. The dates 1614 and 1618 appear on the upper part of the building. A complicated variation of the L-plan, with main block lying N-S, and a wing projecting E from the S end as to form two re-entrants, one being occupied by a circular stairtower.

An 18th century addition extends E from the N end of the main block, thus forming three sides of a square, a curtain wall forming the fourth side of the fore-court.

N Tranter 1962-70; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

Barra Castle is as described and planned. No evidence of an earlier structure.

Visited by OS (RL) 17 February 1969.

Air photography (AAS/94/11/G22/16-24) has recorded the castle and the site of the garden.

[Magazine and other references cited].

NMRS, MS/712/70.

Barra Castle is still in use as a private residence; it was not recorded as part of the RCAHMS Strath Don survey.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS), 19 April 1999.

NJ 7922 2575 A watching brief was undertaken in November 2002 as part of works for the redevelopment of the N wing of Barra Castle (NJ72NE 7). The wing dates from the mid-18th century. No archaeological deposits or features were revealed.

Full report lodged with Aberdeenshire SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor Mr G Stephen.