(NR 5241 6875) Cill Earnadail (NR) Chapel (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

The name "Cill Earnadail" applies to an ancient grave-yard, used as the parish burial ground. It is said to have been in use as early as the 14th century in connection with the chapel which stood near its north end.

Name Book 1878.

Kilearnadil churchyard occupies the site of a Celtic church (presumably also the parish church, the parish being previously called "Kilearnadil"). Local tradition states that St Ernan is buried here. The oldest grave-stones are three sculptured, recumbent slabs marking the graves of the early Buies of Largiebreac. Martin mentions a church called Killearn, presumably at this site, which has been much altered in recent times (Rideout 1932).

D Budge 1960; E H Rideout 1932; M Martin 1934; W J Watson 1926.

The graveyard is still in use and has been extended in recent times; the recumbent slabs noted are in the southern half. There is no trace of a chapel. The minister (Rev Youngson, Jura), who has researched into the origins of the graveyard, requests that the name "Kilearnadil" be applied.

Visited by OS (J M) 5 May 1978.

Groundworks in advance of a new water treatment system around Keils village and graveyard (NMRS NR56NW 1) were monitored and archaeological sites in the vicinity recorded. The principal features discovered were agricultural, including cultivation strips and associated rows of cleared stone, and drystone dykes.

Half of a broken mortar or tub for mashing barley was recovered from a field wall during separate operations near the graveyard.

Sponsor: West of Scotland Water.

I Suddaby (CFA) 2000.