(NJ 7232 2079) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

An intact, recumbent stone circle consisting of eleven erect stones, the recumbent stone and three stones set almost at right angles to it, all set in a low ridge of small boulders.

The erect stones, unusually broad and massive, range in height from 3'10"(1.17m) to 5'10" (1.78m) and are of pinkish porphyry or red jasper except the 'pillars' which are of grey granite and stand 7' - 8' (2.13-2.43m) high. The recumbent stone is 12'6" 3.81m) long, of reddish granite. The diameter of the circle is 64' - 66' (19.5-20.1m). The interior, grassy here and there, uneven with small stones, has a slight but even rise towards the centre which may suggest that it is undisturbed. There are no stone settings in the interior. The circle is surrounded by a stone dyke and is clear of vegetation.

F R Coles 1901; H A W Burl 1973.

A recumbent stone circle, generally as described and planned, except that there is no evidence for the stones being set in 'a low ridge of small boulders'.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (ISS) 16 July 1973.

This recumbent stone circle is situated near the crest of a long sloping shoulder and has commanded views to the S (now closed) and N; it is now surrounded by a stone dyke and is clear of vegetation.

The circle comprises eleven erect stones, the recumbent stone and three stones set at right-angles to the recumbent; the erect stones are unusually broad and massive and are of pinkish porphyry or red jasper escept for the 'pillars' which are of grey granite while the recumbent is of reddish granite.

A possible ring-cairn and a cist have been identified within the interior which is grassy and uneven with small stones; the slight but even rise towards the centre may suggest that there has been no disturbance.

Information from Aberdeenshire Archaeological Service, June 1997.