Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

(NJ 5291 3999) Site of Stone Circle (NR)

OS 25" map, Aberdeenshire, (1924)

Not to be confused with symbol stone from Huntly, Leys of Dummuies (NJ 558 376), for which see NJ53NE 6.

For Statue of the Duke of Richmond, see NJ53NW 108.

See illustration of stone and markings.

J Stuart 1856.

The two Standing Stones of Strathbogie have been placed against the pedestal of the statue of the late Duke of Richmond in the market-place at Huntly. One of the stones bears part of a horse-shoe symbol.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903.

Information from OS.

The two stones now left are not in situ.

Name Book 1871.

The Standing Stanes of Strathbolgie, a circle 40 to 50 feet in diameter, of six stones stood 'within the site of the town of Huntly'. Five of the stones erect averaged 4ft 6ins in height, and the sixth 'a very large stone, was lying in front of two.' There is record of a Court being held at these stones in 1557. All but three of the stones were removed when the Duke of Richmond's statue was erected. The third stone used to stand 'close by a house flanking the east side of the southern half of the Square'.

F R Coles 1902.

In the market-place at Huntly stand the two standing stones of Strathbogie, one of which is Pictish. They are placed against the pedestal of the Duke of Richmonds statue. Huntly No. 1 is an irregular block of whinstone 1m x 0.76m x 0.45m. The only remaining decoration is part of an incised horse-shoe symbol.

Visited by R Jones 1980.

Information from OS Index Card c.1961