NJ 5331 4724. An incised symbol stone 1.5m high x 1.3m broad with irregularly rounded edges was found when ploughing in the field known as Donald's Stone Haugh on North Tillytarmont farm. The stone was lying flat, face down, about 30cm below the surface. Beneath the foot of the stone were about 20 stones that originally supported it.

The symbols present are an exceptionally fine eagle at the top of the slab and an "elephant" figure below. The stone has been removed to North Tillytarmont farm, under cover.

(See also NT54NW 1, NT54NW 11, NT54NW 22, NT54NW 31 - symbol stones from the same field.) N H Trewin 1972; Information contained in letter from Dr N H Trewin 20 October 1972; Information from Aberdeen Press and Journal (illustrated) 20 October 1972.

(Tillytarmont 5). Found in 1972, this stone (1.5m by 1.3m) bears a fine eagle above a 'beast'. It is now in the garden of Little Craigherbs, Whitehills, Banff and Buchan (NJ 6524 6473).

I A G Shepherd 1984; RCAHMS 1985; RCAHMS 1994.

Now in the Marischal Museum, University of Aberdeen.