(NK 4985 6436) Davie's Castle (NAT)

Fort (NR)

Davie's Castle is situated in a strong natural defensive position. The Fosse is well preserved.

Name Book 1867

'Davie's Castle,' situated as described, comprises a strong ditch, about 5.0 metres wide about 1.5 metres deep, with upcast forming a slight bank on its outer edge. It has encircled the top of a natural knoll, but is now destroyed on its E and W sides by quarrying. No entrance is visible.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RL) 19 July 1967.

Identified as motte.

P A Yeoman 1988.

NJ 4985 6436 A topographic survey was undertaken using plane table and automatic level. The site is now in thick woodland on the top of a small hill overlooking the Glen Burn. It is oval and aligned broadly E-W, delineated by a bank and ditch which formerly extended to around 80% of the circumference. The W end was left open with the gap extending to 16m. The E end has been quarried away in its entirety. Below the W end there is a concave hollow covering the remainder of the hilltop. The centre of this hollow appears formerly to have been damp, if not a pool, and has been deliberately drained by cutting a ditch. The extent and cut of this ditch suggest that the draining was relatively recent. Drawings were made of the boundary bank and ditch at three separate points and the whole hilltop surveyed.

Plans lodged with RCAHMS, Aberdeenshire Archaeology Service and NMS.

David Irving, David Anderson, Ken Cooper and Oliver Cooper, 2006.