Spey Viaduct [NAT]

(Location cited as NJ 345 642 and parish [incorrectly] as Urquhart). Bridge over Spey, Garmouth. Opened 1886 by the Great North of Scotland Rly, engineers Blaikie Bros., Aberdeen. The great width of the main span was necessitated by the wandering course of the Spey near its mouth.

J R Hume 1977.

When new, this viaduct was tested with a load of two tons of gravel in 20 trucks; it was deflected by 29mm. It now forms part of the (pedestrian) Speyside Way (from Spey Bay to Ballindalloch).

I Shepherd 1986.

GRC/AAS photographs: DI 28-31, DJ 11-12, DK 1-9 and AAS/85/9/S2/23 [presumably refer to the present structure].

NMRS, MS/712/19.

This bridge formerly carried the Elgin-Buckie section of the Moray Firth coastal route of the Great North of Scotland Rly over the River Spey, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Urquhart (to the W) and Bellie (to the E).

The location assigned to this record defines the apparent midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that the bridge extends from NJ c. 34420 64186 to NJ c. 34733 64183.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 April 2006.