OS 6" map, (1959)

The remains of the Castle of Rothes, seat of the Earls of Rothes and said to be 'the manor-house of Rosers' in which Edward I lodged on 29th July 1296 (L Shaw 1882 and H B Mackintosh 1924). It was habitable in 1620 and was damaged, if not destroyed by Montrose.

The castle is said to have consisted of a keep, several storeys in height, surrounded by a curtain wall, part of which still stands.

The site is the summit of a round hill with perpendicular sides, which is either surrounded by a ditch (W Rhind 1839), or is isolated from the adjoining land by a ditch (NSA 1845) The building of the village of Rothes at the end of the 18th century led to the site being heavily robbed.

W Rhind 1839; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; L Shaw 1882; H B Mackintosh 1924.

All that remains of this castle is a part of the E curtain wall, isolated on the flat top of a steep-sided spur by a dry moat to the SW. The wall, 21.0m long, 1.3m wide, and 6-7.0m high, appears to be of 13th century date. It is roughly coursed with rubble infilling, with part of two splayed windows at each end of the walling at first floor level and a base plinth. The toothing of a barrel-vaulted structure is discernible on the inner face of the wall. Within the confines of the castle, the ground is disturbed indicating the former existence of buildings, and the whole is mutilated by modern shelters and paths.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 27 January 1969.