See also NH87SW 5 and NH87SW 10.

(NH 8046 7171) Standing Stone (NR) (Sculptured)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

This sculptured stone has always stood in the churchyard at Nigg. Repaired at Allen's instigation it now stands on a modern base at the W end of the church immediately outside the vestry. The stone is an upright, rectangular cross slab with a pedimented top, 7ft 3ins high by 3ft 5ins wide, sculptured in relief on front, back and right side.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903.

A sculptured cross slab as illustrated. It is preserved under an open-sided porch at the NE end of the church.

Visited by OS (A A) 25 September 1972.

(NH 8046 7171) Cross Slab (NR)

OS 25" map, (1974)

This cross slab has been removed from its previous position and is now preserved in Nigg Old Parish Church at the SW end. (NH 8049 7170)

Visited by OS (J B) 26 February 1981.

Class II symbol stone : on the face is a cross with a scene depicting SS.Anthony and Paul and the raven. On the reverse is an eagle above the remains of an elephant with a hunting scene showing a hound and a deer and one monted figure and one standing. Above are an illustration of David with the lion and sheep.

A.Mack 1997 p.117

A series of drawings of early medieval carved stones was created, forming a 'visual index' for deposition in the NMRS, with supporting material, of:

NH 804 717 Old Nigg Church (Nigg parish)

Sponsor: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.

I G Scott 1997

NH 8047 7173 During a Moray Society field trip in August 1998, a piece of the missing section of the Nigg cross slab was found in the bed of a small burn a few metres below the E gable of the church. The fragment measures 42.5 x 16.5 x 6cm, and shows most of the body of the 'Pictish beast' symbol, decorated with key pattern. The relief carving is well-preserved, though stained by algae. The other (cross-bearing) face of the stone is broken off. The carved surface was lying uppermost and quite plain to see, which may imply that the fragment was formerly buried and had only been washed out of the bank of the stream recently. The stone is at present in the care of Nigg Old Trust.

Sponsors: Moray Society, Nigg Old Trust.

S Halliday 1998.