This church is still in use. The bell is dated 1624 as is the oldest dated gravestone in the graveyard, which is also still in use. The dedication is not in use, the church being known as Nigg Parish Church.

Visited by OS (ISS) 25 August 1972.

NH 804 717 A watching brief was carried out between September and December 2005 on renovations at Nigg Old Church (NH87SW 5), and a photographic record was made. The only ground disturbance was minor excavations for drainage along two walls, which proved to be completely contained within areas of previous disturbance.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Dunnottar Estate.

J Wood 2005

NH 8045 7171 An archaeological watching brief and rapid photographic survey were carried out in October 2006 during repairs and renovations to Nigg Old Church in the autumn and winter of 2005. Drainage works within the churchyard revealed no archaeological features or finds of significance, since they took place within areas of previous disturbance. Some details of the fabric of the church became visible with the removal of small areas of harling, and these were photographed.

Report to be lodged with Highland SMR and Library Service and NMRS; archive will be deposited with RCAHMS.

Sponsor: Nigg Old Trust.

John Wood, 2006.