(NJ 0445 5902) British Camp (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1938)

The remains of an almost circular hillfort, with a strong earth rampart and a ditch 12ft wide, enclosing an area of more than 6 acres. On the south side of the hill is a small 'post' with bank and ditch enclosing an area 10ft square. This description is taken from an accurate survey and plan made for Chalmers in 1798 by a land surveyor, Robert Macwilliam.

G Chalmers 1807

Hibbert lists this fort as being vitrified and is followed by Christison and Childe, though the latter queries it.

S Hibbert 1831; D Christison 1898; V G Childe 1946; M A Cotton 1954

The very slight scarping of the natural slope (NJ 0445 5912) is not enough, by itself, to presume a hill-fort.

Information from O G S Crawford 5 May 1943

Crawford confirmed. The only other possible indication of a fort is the fragmentary remains of what may have been a rampart at NJ 0447 5894. However, the entire hill covered by trees, is a public park and has been so greatly mutilated by landscaping and the construction of walks, that it is impossible to recognise any remains of a fort. No trace of any vitrification was seen.

Visited by OS (RD) 19 September 1963.