For the roofless St Duthus's Church to the SE see:

(NH 7802 8218) Ch. (NR) (Dis)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

For (adjacent) Old Parish Church of St Duthac (Duthus), see NH78SE 34.

The Collegiate Church of Tain, dedicated to St. Duthus, is said to have been built by William, Earl of Ross, who died in 1371. In 1487, James III had it converted into a Collegiate Church. James IV and V made pilgrimages to it.

The church measures 70 feet long by 22 feet 6 inches wide internally. It contains four bays, distinguished externally by buttresses, each bay having a window. The west wall has a niche on each side of the arch of the window, the north are still containing the statue of a bishop, presumably St. Duthus. There is a doorway in the westmost bay of each side, the south door having had a large porch. From the Reformation until 1815 this was the parish church; it was then abandoned and allowed to fall into decay until 1877 when it was restored. It is now maintained for monumental and memorial purposes.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1986-7.

As described above, except for the porch over the south door which has been removed. The church is in a good state of repair and shows many sign's of restoration. Inside the church is a 13th century baptisimal font. The church is no longer in use as such but, as stated, is maintained for memorial purposes.

Visited by OS (W D J) 18 May 1963.