NH76NW 1.01 70561 65826 Churchyard and Burial Ground

(NH 7058 6585) St. Michael's Chapel (LB)

OS 6" map, (1959)

St. Michael's Church was the parish church - and the origin of the name - of Kirkmichael, and became in 1662 the church of the combined parishes of Kirkmichael and Cullicudden, now called Resolis.

It continued in use until a new church was built at Resolis in 1767. Thereafter it was allowed to fall into decay.

Part of the centre of the church was re-roofed in the 19th century for use as a mausoleum.

New Statistical Account (NSA, written by Rev D Sage - 1836) 1845; Name Book 1875; W J Watson 1904; H Scott et al 1915-61.

The remains of St. Michael's Church are oriented E to W, and consist of an unroofed chancel and nave. The roofed central portion, measuring 7.1m square, is a private burial place of the Munros of Poyntzfield.

The chancel measures 5.8m by 5.4m externally with walls 0.7m wide. The most interesting feature of the building is the remains of a wall which projects westwards from the NW angle of the mausoleum. It is constructed of poorly-bonded, uncoursed, rubble-masonry, with small stone pinings. It is 3.6m in length, 1.3m high and 0.8m wide, with the remains of an archway visible on its inside face. It obviously pre-dates the mausoleum and chancel in construction, and is probably a section of the original N wall of the church. The name of the church was confirmed locally.

Visited by OS (RB) 21 January 1966.

B listed with remains of chancel dating to the 16th century. The chancel was reused as a burial aisle by the Shaw-Mackenzie's of Newhall. Site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument.

S Farrell 2003.