OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

The authority for the above publication is not known. The RCAHMS field surveyors may be referring to this site when they note, at NH 650 743, a cairn approximately 5m in diameter and 0.5m high, situated 180m ENE of the chambered cairn described on NH67SW 1.

RCAHMS 1979.

NH 650 744 A desk-based assessment and trial trenching evaluation were undertaken between September and December 2005 at a site to be developed as two house sites. A cairn is recorded within the western house site (NH67SE 33).

A walkover inspection found a cairn at NH 6506 7438, outside and S of the eastern house site. This is c 170m NNE of a Scheduled cairn (NH67SW 1). No evidence was found of a cairn or cist NH67SE 33, and this is believed to be the site referred to.

An initial walkover survey revealed a previously unrecorded damaged cairn within the eastern house site at NH 6509 7442. This was excavated but was found to be a heap of stones of 19th-or 20th-century date - perhaps a cartload deposited with the intention of building a dyke which was never used.

No other archaeological features were found.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsors: Mr & Mrs R Smith.

J Wood 2005

NH 6507 7444 Two house sites were evaluated by trial trenching for possible archaeological evidence in October 2005. Six trenches were opened to provide a sample of over 10% of the site area. A cairn recorded by the RCAHMS within the area (NH67SE33) was found to have been incorrectly located; another, not previously recorded but noted on site, was excavated and interpreted as a modern heap of stones, probably a cartload intended for dry stone dyking

Report lodged with Highland SMR and Library Service and NMRS; archive will be deposited with RCAHMS.

Sponsor: Mr and Mrs R Smith.

John Wood, 2006.